CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H85188

Mr. Kevin Schwartz
Gulf Coast Steels, Inc.
12012 Wickchester, Suite 420
Houston, TX 77079

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Schwartz:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are longitudinally welded carbon steel pipes produced from secondary steel plate or coil. The pipes will range from 30 inches to 168 inches in outside diameter and from 0.219 inch to 1 inch in wall thickness. These pipes are produced in 10-foot lengths; to make 20-foot lengths, two 10-foot lengths are welded together. You state that these pipes are not produced to any industry specifications such as API or ASTM specifications. These pipes are used for structural purposes such as road boring and tunneling, bridge and building foundations and drainage.

The applicable subheading for the welded carbon steel pipes will be 7305.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes and pipes (for example, welded, riveted or similarly closed), having circular cross sections, the external diameter of which exceeds 406.4 mm, of iron or steel, other, welded, longitudinally welded, other, of iron or nonalloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division